Quick Answer: The LYMA Laser ($2,695) and LYMA Laser PRO ($5,995) are FDA-cleared, near-infrared cold lasers for face wrinkles, and they do put out more light per square centimeter than the LED devices we cover — 62.5 and 71 mW/cm² per LYMA’s own FDA filings. The catch is everything around that number: each 3-minute pass treats only 8.55 cm² (original) or 20.4 cm² (PRO), the FDA clearance covers face wrinkles only, the “45 youth genes” claim comes from a lab study on a single donor’s skin co-authored by two LYMA shareholders, and LYMA’s 14-day return window requires the device to be unused. For most buyers an FDA-cleared LED device at a tenth of the price is the better buy. This is a hardware and spec review, not medical advice.
LYMA sells its laser on celebrity endorsements and phrases like “clinic-grade” and “switch skin into youth mode.” We took a different route: we pulled both of LYMA’s FDA 510(k) summaries, LYMA’s live US price list, and the 2025 journal paper LYMA’s marketing leans on, and checked each claim against them. The results are more interesting than the marketing — and more useful if you’re deciding whether to spend $2,695 or $5,995.
LYMA Laser by the numbers
- Two FDA clearances, both for face wrinkles only: K210823 (LYMA Laser, cleared March 18, 2022) and K243330 (LYMA Laser PRO, cleared February 21, 2025), both under product code OHS, per FDA’s 510(k) database.
- 62.5 vs 71 mW/cm²: LYMA’s FDA summaries list the original at 500 mW over 8.55 cm² and the PRO at 1,400 mW over 20.4 cm². For scale, independent testing by RedLightTherapy.expert measured the LightStim for Wrinkles at roughly 42 mW/cm² at skin contact, per our LightStim review.
- 3 minutes per treatment area, daily for 8 weeks, then 3 times a week — the treatment regimen stated in the PRO’s FDA summary for both devices.
- $2,695 and $5,995 on LYMA’s US store as of October 29, 2026 (£1,999 and £4,995 in the UK). LYMA’s 2025 Black Friday sale cut the original to $2,021, a 25% discount, per PureWow.
- One skin sample, two LYMA shareholders: the 2025 Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum paper behind the “45 genes” claim tested ex vivo skin from a single donor, and two of its four authors disclose shareholdings in LYMA Life Ltd.
LYMA Laser vs LYMA Laser PRO at a glance
| Spec (from FDA 510(k) summaries) | LYMA Laser | LYMA Laser PRO |
|---|---|---|
| US price (LYMA store, Oct 29, 2026) | $2,695 | $5,995 |
| FDA clearance | K210823, March 18, 2022 | K243330, February 21, 2025 |
| Cleared indication | Full-face wrinkles (OTC) | Face wrinkles (OTC) |
| Light source | 808nm laser + 620nm red | Three 808nm laser diodes + three 620nm red LEDs |
| Radiant power | 500 mW | 1,400 mW |
| Irradiance | 62.5 mW/cm² | 71 mW/cm² |
| Treatment area per pass | 8.55 cm² (LYMA markets "8cm²") | 20.4 cm² (LYMA markets "30cm²") |
| Dose per 3-minute pass | 11.3 J/cm² | 12.8 J/cm² |
| Laser class | Class 1 | Class 3R |
| Battery | 3,500 mAh, removable ($10 spare) | 5,000 mAh, non-removable |
| Clinical testing in the 510(k) | Usability study (26 participants) | "Not necessary," per the summary |
1. LYMA Laser (Original) — The One Most People Mean
LYMA Laser Starter Kit
- 808nm near-infrared laser plus 620nm red light, diffused through a lens across an 8.55 cm² treatment area, per FDA summary K210823.
- 62.5 mW/cm² irradiance and 11.3 J/cm² per 3-minute pass — above the published or measured figures for the LED wand and masks we compare it with here.
- Class 1 laser, cordless, with a removable 3,500 mAh battery (LYMA sells spares for $10).
- Holiday 2026 kit adds an Aspinal leather bag and LYMA's Power Youth Mist & Mask (each listed at $185 RRP) instead of a price cut.
The original is the device behind the celebrity coverage, and on paper it’s a genuinely strong handheld: its 62.5 mW/cm² is about 50% more intensity than the roughly 42 mW/cm² measured on the LightStim for Wrinkles, delivered from a cordless body you can carry anywhere. The limits are just as concrete. Each 3-minute pass covers a patch about the size of a 3 x 3 cm square, so a routine that treats five zones — forehead, both cheeks and both sides of the eyes, for example — takes 15 minutes a day for the first eight weeks under the regimen in LYMA’s FDA filing. The US retailers we could confirm are LYMA’s own store and Bluemercury; if you find it on Amazon, check the “Sold by” line before buying, because warranty claims go through LYMA.
2. LYMA Laser PRO — Bigger Window, Same Minutes
LYMA Laser PRO Starter Kit
- Three 808nm laser diodes plus three 620nm red LEDs, 1,400 mW total, per FDA summary K243330.
- 71 mW/cm² over a 20.4 cm² treatment area — 2.4 times the original's area at about 14% more intensity.
- Class 3R laser, cordless, with a non-removable 5,000 mAh battery.
- LYMA markets it as "3 LYMA Lasers in one device. 3x bigger. 3x faster" with the "world's largest 30cm² cold laser treatment lens."
The PRO’s real upgrade is coverage speed, not strength. Its 1,400 mW is 2.8 times the original’s 500 mW, but most of that goes into a wider window: per square centimeter the irradiance rises only from 62.5 to 71 mW/cm², and the time per area stays at 3 minutes. The “30cm²” lens in LYMA’s marketing also doesn’t match the 20.4 cm² treatment area in LYMA’s own FDA summary — the lens may be physically larger than the zone that receives the cleared dose, but 20.4 cm² is the number to plan around. Two other trade-offs: the PRO is a Class 3R laser where the original is Class 1, and its battery isn’t user-replaceable. At $3,300 more than the original, it’s the faster way to cover a whole face rather than the more effective one.
What the FDA clearance covers — and what it was compared to
LYMA’s “FDA-cleared” badge is accurate, and we could match both devices to public records — something we couldn’t do for every brand on this site. But the filings say more than the badge does.
The indication is narrow. Both clearances are for treating face wrinkles, over the counter. LYMA’s product pages also list dark spots, skin tightening, scars, “neck & jowls” and, for the PRO, “face, neck and body.” None of those are cleared indications.
The comparison devices are LED products. A 510(k) works by showing a new device is substantially equivalent to one already on the market. The original LYMA Laser’s primary predicate was the LightStim for Wrinkles (K120775) — an LED wand that sells for $269 on LightStim’s own store today — with the Trinity Wrinkle Remover from Carol Cole Company, the maker of NuFACE, as the second predicate. The PRO’s second predicate is the Q-Rejuvalight Pro Facewear, an LED mask that the PRO’s own summary lists at a total of 70 mW/cm² and 12.6 J/cm² over a 140 cm² wrinkle-treatment area.
That last line is the most useful number in either filing. In LYMA’s own submission, the comparison device delivers almost the same dose (12.6 vs 12.8 J/cm²) to nearly seven times the PRO’s 20.4 cm² window at once. The filing does not show that the laser outperforms that mask on wrinkles — the PRO summary states plainly that “clinical testing was not necessary to demonstrate substantial equivalence.” The original’s 510(k) included a usability study instead: 26 participants, with 88% passing the self-selection and labeling-comprehension sections.
The “45 youth genes” claim, traced to its source
LYMA’s US product page says it is “the only laser engineered with 25,000 laser beams proven to express 45 youth genes.” The study behind the 45 genes is Glass, Mérai, Molnár and Clayton, “The Use of a Proprietary Near-Infrared Laser to Enhance Wound Healing,” Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum, 2025. Here is what it actually did:
- It was a wound-healing study, not a wrinkle study. The word “wrinkle” does not appear in the paper. The gene arm exposed lab-kept, defatted human skin samples to the laser, an 810nm LED, or nothing (three samples each) for five days, then measured 107 genes. The laser changed the expression of 45 of them; the LED changed one.
- The skin came from a single donor. The authors list this as a limitation: “The preclinical arm examined only one human skin sample.”
- The laser samples also got LYMA skincare. Because the laser is recommended with a proprietary LYMA formulation, the laser arm was pre-treated with it — which the authors acknowledge introduces “a potential confounding variable.”
- The LED arm wasn’t dose-matched. The paper lists about 56 J/cm² for the LED and about 5.6 J/cm² for the laser, so the two arms differ in more than light source.
- The clinical arm was 20 chronic-wound patients, randomized by coin toss and single-blinded. Laser plus standard care reduced mean wound area by 78% and healed 4 of 10 wounds, versus no change in 8 of 10 standard-care wounds.
- Disclosures: Drs Glass and Clayton are shareholders in LYMA Life Ltd, LYMA supplied the laser, and LYMA funded the gene-expression arm.
The wound result is intriguing and the authors call for a Phase 2 trial. But “proven to express 45 youth genes” stretches a five-day, single-donor lab experiment into a promise about your face. The separate LYMA trial figures quoted in press coverage — such as wrinkle improvement in 53.8% of users after five weeks — come without a published sample size or control group.
LYMA vs the alternatives we cover
LYMA markets itself against clinic lasers, but the devices its own FDA filings were compared to are home LED products. Here is how it lines up against the ones on this site.
| Device | Price | Light | Area per session | Intensity | FDA | Returns / warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYMA Laser | $2,695 | 808nm laser + 620nm | 8.55 cm² per 3-min pass | 62.5 mW/cm² (FDA summary) | Cleared, face wrinkles | 14 days unused / 2-yr limited |
| LYMA Laser PRO | $5,995 | 808nm laser + 620nm | 20.4 cm² per 3-min pass | 71 mW/cm² (FDA summary) | Cleared, face wrinkles | 14 days unused / 2-yr limited |
| LightStim for Wrinkles | $269 | 605/630/660/855nm LED | Handheld, moved zone by zone | About 42 mW/cm² (measured) | Cleared, wrinkles (LYMA's predicate) | 3-yr warranty |
| Omnilux Contour Face | About $395 | 633/830nm LED | Whole face, hands-free | No independent figure | Cleared, fine lines and wrinkles | Check retailer terms |
| Kineon MOVE+ Pro | $699 list (about $499 common sale price) | 808nm laser + 660nm LED | Three pods on a joint | Not independently confirmed | Not a wrinkle device | 30-day money-back / 1-yr |
3. LightStim for Wrinkles — The Device LYMA Was Cleared Against
LightStim for Wrinkles
- 72 LEDs across four wavelengths: 605nm amber, 630nm and 660nm red, 855nm infrared, per LightStim.
- The primary predicate device in the original LYMA Laser's FDA 510(k) (K120775).
- Measured at roughly 42 mW/cm² at skin contact by RedLightTherapy.expert.
- 3-year warranty, per our LightStim review.
If the reason you’re looking at LYMA is “a handheld, FDA-cleared light device for wrinkles,” this is the same category at one-tenth the price. LYMA’s laser does deliver about 50% more intensity per square centimeter, and you’d need a little more time per zone to match its dose with the LightStim. What you won’t get from LightStim is the luxury packaging and LYMA’s skincare bundle. Our LightStim review covers the full lineup.
4. Omnilux Contour Face — If You’d Rather Treat the Whole Face at Once
Omnilux Contour Face
- 132 LEDs across 633nm red and 830nm near-infrared, per Omnilux.
- FDA 510(k)-cleared for fine lines and wrinkles.
- Flexible silicone mask, roughly 10-minute sessions with your hands free.
- Packs flat for travel — the same portability argument LYMA makes.
The biggest daily difference between a LYMA and a mask is labor. With LYMA you hold and move the device zone by zone for 3 minutes each; with a mask you lie back for one session that covers the whole face. If you’ve abandoned a handheld before, that matters more than any irradiance figure. See our Omnilux review or the full best red light therapy mask ranking.
5. Kineon MOVE+ Pro — If You Want 808nm Laser for Joints, Not Your Face
Kineon MOVE+ Pro
- Three pods, each with 10 laser diodes at 808nm plus 8 LEDs at 660nm, per Kineon.
- Straps onto a knee, shoulder or elbow rather than being held against the face.
- 30-day money-back guarantee and one-year warranty.
LYMA markets the PRO for “face, neck and body,” but its clearance is for face wrinkles. If your real interest is near-infrared laser on a sore joint, Kineon uses the same 808nm laser wavelength in a wearable built for that job, at a fraction of the price and with a return window you can actually use. Our Kineon review covers what independent testing found, and our cold laser therapy device guide compares it with B-Cure, Avant and the FDA-cleared LaserTouchOne for pain use.
What a LYMA treatment day really costs
Price per treatment day is a fairer comparison than sticker price. The table uses the regimen in LYMA’s FDA filing — daily for 8 weeks, then 3 times a week — which works out to 188 treatment days in the first year and 344 over the two-year warranty period. We applied the same calendar to the alternatives so the numbers line up.
| Device | Price | Cost per treatment day, year 1 (188 days) | Cost per treatment day, 2 years (344 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| LYMA Laser PRO | $5,995 | $31.89 | $17.43 |
| LYMA Laser | $2,695 | $14.34 | $7.83 |
| LYMA Laser at the 2025 Black Friday price | $2,021 | $10.75 | $5.88 |
| Omnilux Contour Face | $395 | $2.10 | $1.15 |
| LightStim for Wrinkles | $269 | $1.43 | $0.78 |
Two money notes. LYMA’s product page says the original is HSA/FSA eligible and offers Affirm financing over 24 interest-free monthly installments (about $112 a month) — see our red light therapy FSA eligibility guide before counting on reimbursement. And LYMA’s 2025 Black Friday sale was a real 25% cut, while its current holiday offer adds gifts rather than lowering the price. Black Friday 2026 falls on November 27; there’s no guarantee the discount repeats, but if you’ve decided on a LYMA, it’s the date to watch.
Safety, returns and the fine print
Eye safety. Under the IEC 60825-1 laser-safety standard both devices were tested to, a Class 1 laser is safe under reasonably foreseeable use, while Class 3R covers lasers whose direct beam can exceed the eye-exposure limit, at a relatively low risk of injury. The original is Class 1; the PRO is Class 3R. Follow LYMA’s eye-safety instructions and never point either device at your eyes or anyone else’s.
Adverse event reports. FDA’s MAUDE database holds two voluntary injury reports naming the LYMA Laser: one from December 2023 describing redness and pain over a cheekbone, a mild headache and watery eyes after the first use, and one from September 2025 from a patient with mast cell activation syndrome. MAUDE reports are unverified and don’t establish cause. We found no LYMA recalls in FDA’s device recall database as of October 29, 2026. If you’re on photosensitizing medication or have a light-sensitive condition, read our red light therapy contraindications guide first.
Returns and warranty. LYMA’s US refund policy allows a refund or exchange within 14 days of purchase only if the product is unused, in original packaging and with the hygiene seal unbroken — so there’s no way to test results and return the device. LYMA’s US terms list a two-year limited warranty. By comparison, Kineon offers a 30-day money-back guarantee on its laser wearable and Mito Red Light offers 60-day trials on its panels.
Who should buy a LYMA — and who should skip it
Buy the original LYMA Laser if you want a cordless face device with documented output above the LED wand and masks we compare it with, you’ll stick with 3-minute zones every day for eight weeks, and $2,695 (or a Black Friday price) is comfortable money for you. It is a real, FDA-cleared cold laser, and its 62.5 mW/cm² beats the roughly 42 mW/cm² measured on the LightStim for Wrinkles and the 26 mW/cm² red figure HigherDOSE publishes for its mask.
Buy the LYMA Laser PRO only if treatment time is your bottleneck. It covers a face faster, not harder, and costs $3,300 more for that.
Skip both if you want proof that a laser beats a good LED device on wrinkles — no published head-to-head exists, and LYMA’s own FDA filings compared it to LED products. Skip them too if you need a trial period, or if you’re buying for dark spots, scars or your body, which aren’t cleared indications. An FDA-cleared LED device such as the LightStim for Wrinkles or a mask from our red light therapy for wrinkles guide does the cleared job for a fraction of the cost.
The bottom line
The LYMA Laser is a well-engineered, FDA-cleared near-infrared cold laser with more output per square centimeter than the LED devices we review — 62.5 mW/cm² for the original and 71 mW/cm² for the PRO, per LYMA’s own filings. But the filings also show its limits: small treatment windows, a clearance for face wrinkles only, LED products as its comparison devices, and no clinical testing in the PRO’s clearance. The study behind “45 youth genes” used one donor’s skin and was co-authored by LYMA shareholders. At $2,695 to $5,995, with a 14-day unused-only return policy, LYMA is a luxury purchase, not a better-evidenced one. For more handheld options, see our best red light therapy wand guide, and for how often to use any device, our how often to use red light therapy guide.
This is a hardware and specs review, not medical advice. Specs are from LYMA’s FDA 510(k) summaries K210823 and K243330; prices from LYMA’s US and UK stores and LightStim’s store, checked October 29, 2026; study details from Glass et al., Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum, 2025; Black Friday 2025 pricing per PureWow. Prices change without notice.