Quick Answer: The best cold laser therapy device for most home users is the B-Cure Laser Pro. It is the only home laser we found that publishes its delivered energy (5 joules per minute of 808nm light over 4.5 cm², per B-Cure), so you can work out how long to treat each spot. For hands-free sessions on a joint, the Kineon MOVE+ Pro ($399 direct, $499 on Amazon) straps on three pods, each putting out 50 mW of 808nm laser, per Kineon. Be careful with “FDA cleared” claims. The only over-the-counter handheld pain laser we could match to an FDA clearance, the LaserTouchOne, uses a laser of under 1 mW according to its own 510(k) summary. None of the seven $85–$699 Amazon wands we checked lists its laser power at all. This is a hardware guide, not medical advice.
“Cold laser” sounds like one category, but the devices sold under the name differ in output by a factor of more than 700, from under 1 mW to 700 mW of laser. Wavelength gets most of the attention in listings. The figure that decides how long a session takes is power, and it’s the one most sellers leave out. We pulled every published power figure we could find from maker spec sheets and FDA filings, checked FDA’s 510(k) database for each brand, and converted the results into treatment time per spot.
Cold laser devices by the numbers
- 4–8 joules per spot: a 2019 BMJ Open meta-analysis of 22 placebo-controlled knee-osteoarthritis trials (1,063 participants) found that LLLT reduced pain at 4–8 J per treatment spot at 785–860nm, or 1–3 J at 904nm. At the recommended doses, pain fell 18.71 mm more than placebo on a 100 mm scale by the end of therapy.
- 16 trials, 820 patients: a 2009 Lancet meta-analysis of LLLT for neck pain found chronic-neck-pain patients were 4.05 times as likely to report improvement as with placebo, with relief lasting up to 22 weeks after treatment ended.
- Under 1 mW vs 700 mW: the LaserTouchOne’s FDA summary lists a single 670nm laser diode of under 1 mW. Avant lists 700 mW of 808nm laser for its LZ30 Z-Home.
- 0 of 7: none of the seven Amazon cold laser listings we checked on October 30, 2026 states laser output in milliwatts.
- Class II, “non-heating”: FDA classifies pain lasers under product code NHN, a “non-thermal instrument with non-heating effect for adjunctive use in pain therapy”, regulated as Class II medical devices under 21 CFR 890.5500.
Home cold laser devices at a glance
| Device | Price (Oct 30, 2026) | Laser | Published laser output | Laser class | FDA status we could verify | Warranty / trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-Cure Laser Pro | ₪2,533 on B-Cure's global store; no US price (Amazon: Vet Pro $629.95) | 808nm, pulsed | 250 mW peak, 5 J per minute | Not published (goggles not required, per B-Cure) | No 510(k) found; CE class 2a, Health Canada | 2 years (Pro) |
| Kineon MOVE+ Pro | $399 Kineon store ($699 compare-at); $499 Amazon | 808nm + 660nm LED | 5 mW per diode, 50 mW per pod, 150 mW total | Class 1 | No clearance claimed; no 510(k) found | 1 year / 30-day money-back |
| Avant LZ30 Z-Home | Not published | 808nm + 637nm | 700 mW at 808nm + 600 mW at 637nm | Class 3B | "FDA Cleared" per Avant; database lists K123474 "Avant Laser" (2013) | Not published |
| LaserTouchOne (OTC) | $624 sale ($859 regular) | 670nm + microcurrent | Under 1 mW (FDA summary) | Not published | Cleared, K100116 (2010), OTC pain | 1 year / 30-day trial |
| FVQ 4x808nm + 14x650nm wand | $84.99 Amazon (list $99.99) | 808nm + 650nm | Not published | Not published | None claimed | "Warranty", no term stated |
| EIXIO 980/808/650nm wand | $199.99 Amazon | 980 + 808 + 650nm | Not published | Not published | None claimed | Not stated |
1. B-Cure Laser Pro — Best Overall (the One That Publishes Its Dose)
B-Cure Laser Pro
- 808nm GaAlAs laser, 250 mW maximum power, pulsed at 10.9 kHz, per B-Cure's technical specification.
- 5 J of energy per minute over a 4.5 cm² beam — the only home laser here that publishes delivered energy.
- Runs on three rechargeable AAA batteries (replace every 12–18 months, per B-Cure's FAQ).
- Two-year warranty on the Pro, one year on the cheaper Classic (4.2 J per minute).
B-Cure is our pick because it gives you the number that matters. Its spec sheet lists 5 J per minute for the Pro. At the 4–8 J per spot from the knee-osteoarthritis meta-analysis, that’s 48 to 96 seconds per spot. Its 250 mW “maximum power” is a peak, not an average: 5 J a minute works out to an average of about 83 mW, because the laser pulses. Being able to make that calculation from published figures is the reason it ranks first.
There are three caveats. B-Cure’s global store prices the Pro and Classic only in Israeli shekels (₪2,533 each, down from ₪2,980), and its US domains didn’t load when we checked. On Amazon US the B-Cure listings we found were the veterinary versions, the B-Cure Vet at $419.95 and Vet Pro at $629.95. On regulation, B-Cure describes its device as a CE-marked class 2a medical device cleared by Health Canada and Brazil’s ANVISA. It says the LLLT technology is FDA cleared, but we found no 510(k) for the device itself. Its spec sheet doesn’t list a laser safety class either, though its FAQ says goggles aren’t required.
2. Kineon MOVE+ Pro — Best Hands-Free
Kineon MOVE+ Pro
- Three pods, each with 10 Class 1 laser diodes at 808nm (5 mW each, 50 mW per pod) and 8 LEDs at 660nm, per Kineon.
- Straps onto a knee, shoulder or elbow, so all three pods run at once without being held.
- 30-day money-back guarantee (shipping not refunded) and a one-year warranty.
- Kineon calls it HSA/FSA eligible but doesn't claim FDA clearance, and we found no 510(k).
Kineon’s laser output is modest. Each pod puts out 50 mW of 808nm laser, so reaching 4–8 J under one pod takes 80 to 160 seconds. The design makes up for it: three pods work at the same time, and Kineon’s suggested 5–15 minute sessions are longer than those minimums. Kineon also publishes per-diode power (5 mW), which most laser wearables don’t. It does not publish irradiance per square centimeter.
The price depends on where you buy. On October 30 Kineon’s store had the MOVE+ at $399 in an “Early Black Friday” offer, a second listing of the same kit at $449, and a refurbished grade-1 unit at $349, all against a $699 compare-at price. Amazon had it at $499. Kineon’s 30-day money-back guarantee is a Kineon-store policy (Amazon orders fall under Amazon’s own return rules), so buying direct is both cheaper and the cleaner trial. Our full Kineon MOVE+ Pro review covers the independent spectrometer test.
3. Avant LZ30 Z-Home — Most Powerful (and the Strictest Eye Rules)
Avant LZ30 Z-Home
- 700 mW of 808nm infrared (2 x 350 mW) plus 600 mW of 637nm red (2 x 300 mW), per Avant Wellness.
- Class 3B laser — the direct beam is an eye hazard, per FDA's laser class definitions.
- Weighs 5 oz and runs on a lithium-ion battery with 30% and 10% warnings.
- Avant says the LZ30 is "Made in California and FDA Cleared" but doesn't give a 510(k) number.
At 700 mW of 808nm laser, the Z-Home delivers 4 J in under 6 seconds, about 14 times faster than a Kineon pod. That power is what you’re paying for, and it’s also what makes it the least casual device here. Class 3B lasers can injure the eye directly, so treat the goggles as mandatory. Avant also says that using it without one of the supplied clear hood covers may void the warranty.
Avant doesn’t publish a home price. Its LZ30 Revi, a different model, is listed at $8,550, so check quotes before assuming the Z-Home is cheap. FDA’s database lists one clearance for Avant Wellness Systems: K123474, an “Avant Laser” cleared December 3, 2013 under product code ILY (infrared therapeutic lamps). Avant doesn’t say which current model that clearance covers.
4. LaserTouchOne — The FDA-Cleared One (Mostly a TENS Unit)
LaserTouchOne (OTC)
- FDA 510(k) K100116, cleared April 15, 2010, for chronic intractable pain and minor neck and shoulder pain.
- Combines a single 670nm laser diode of under 1 mW with microcurrent electrical stimulation, per its FDA summary.
- Needs electrode gel; using another brand's gel or charging cord voids the warranty.
- 30-day in-home trial; one-year warranty only if the warranty card is mailed within 10 days.
LaserTouchOne calls itself “the only FDA-cleared handheld device that combines low-level laser therapy and microcurrent electrical stimulation”, and the clearance is real and over the counter. Its FDA summary also shows what the laser part amounts to: one 670nm diode of under 1 mW. At that power, delivering even 1 J to a spot takes more than 16 minutes. The device was cleared as a combination of a non-heating pain lamp and an OTC TENS stimulator (product codes NHN and NUH), and the summary says the prescription version’s trial compared it with “predicate TENS and LLLT devices”. So it’s a legitimate FDA-cleared pain device, but it isn’t a high-dose laser. If an FDA clearance for pain is what you need, this is the one we could verify, but expect the electrical stimulation to do most of the work.
5. FVQ 4x808nm + 14x650nm — Best Budget (With an Asterisk)
FVQ Cold Laser Therapy Device
- 4 x 808nm plus 14 x 650nm emitters, four power levels (L1–L4), timer from 5 to 30 minutes.
- Includes a tripod and goggles, and the listing says to wear them.
- Recommends holding it 0.4–3.15 inches (1–8 cm) from skin, 20 minutes, 2–3 times a day.
- No laser output in milliwatts, no laser class and no FDA claim.
If you want to try a laser wand for under $100, the FVQ is the cheapest of the seven listings we checked. The listing doesn’t say whether the 14 “650nm tubes” are laser diodes or LEDs, and it gives no output figure, so the dose per spot can’t be calculated. Its own guidance of 20 minutes, 2–3 times a day, is far longer than the per-spot times in the table below, which is at least consistent with low output. Buy it as an experiment, keep the goggles on, and return it within Amazon’s window if it’s doing nothing for you.
6. EIXIO Three-Wavelength Wand — Best Battery on a Budget Wand
EIXIO Cold Laser Therapy Device
- 4 x 980nm + 5 x 808nm + 16 x 650nm, pulse and continuous modes, three power levels, 0–60 minute timer.
- 7,000 mAh battery with an internal fan and a detachable magnetic head cover.
- Listed for people and pets.
- Like every Amazon wand we checked, no milliwatt output, no laser class and no FDA claim.
The EIXIO has the most emitters and the biggest battery of the budget wands we checked, and it’s the only one that mentions active cooling. It adds 980nm diodes, a wavelength used in some clinical lasers, although the knee-osteoarthritis dose range above was established at 785–860nm and 904nm. The fan suggests it generates meaningful heat, but the maker doesn’t say how much light it puts out. If you’re spending $200, the extra $199 for Kineon direct buys published diode power, a Class 1 rating and a 30-day return.
How long it takes to deliver a useful dose
Treatment time per spot is energy divided by power. The table uses the 4–8 J per spot that the 2019 BMJ Open meta-analysis linked to pain relief at 785–860nm, together with each device’s own published output. A device’s instructions and your clinician’s advice come first. The table is for comparing hardware.
| Device | Published output used | Time for 4 J per spot | Time for 8 J per spot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avant LZ30 Z-Home | 700 mW at 808nm | 6 seconds | 11 seconds |
| LYMA Laser (face) | 500 mW, 808nm + 620nm (FDA summary) | 8 seconds | 16 seconds |
| B-Cure Laser Pro | 5 J per minute at 808nm | 48 seconds | 1 min 36 s |
| B-Cure Laser Classic | 4.2 J per minute at 808nm | 57 seconds | 1 min 54 s |
| Kineon MOVE+ Pro (per pod) | 50 mW at 808nm | 1 min 20 s | 2 min 40 s |
| LaserTouchOne | Under 1 mW at 670nm | More than 66 minutes | More than 2 hours |
| Amazon wands (FVQ, EIXIO and 5 others) | Not published | Can't be calculated | Can't be calculated |
Two notes on reading the table. “Per spot” in the trials means the light delivered to one treatment point, so a device with a bigger beam spreads the same joules over more skin. B-Cure’s 4.5 cm² beam is broader than a clinical probe, for example. And more energy isn’t automatically better. The same meta-analysis grouped trials by the World Association for Laser Therapy’s recommended doses, and the effect was clearest inside that range.
What the Amazon listings say — and leave out
We checked the seven cold laser listings that came up first in Amazon’s search on October 30, 2026. Each one lists wavelengths. None gives the milliwatt output you’d need to calculate dose.
| Listing | Price | Emitters claimed | Output in mW? | Laser class? | FDA claim? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FVQ | $84.99 | 4 x 808nm + 14 x 650nm | No | No | No |
| ACGEFIR | $109.99 | 660 + 810 + 980nm, levels 25–100% | No | No | No |
| aswaysun | $119.99 | 3 x 808nm + 16 x 650nm | No | No | No |
| BETISBE | $149.99 | 5 x 808nm + 10 x 650nm, 5,000 mAh | No | No | No |
| NRO | $169.95 | 650 + 808nm, no count | No | No | No |
| EIXIO | $199.99 | 4 x 980nm + 5 x 808nm + 16 x 650nm | No | No | No |
| Swiatla | $699 | 635 + 810 + 980nm, 3 heads | No | No | No |
A diode count without power per diode doesn’t tell you the output. Kineon publishes 5 mW per diode, so its 30 diodes add up to 150 mW. A single 350 mW Class 3B diode like those in Avant’s LZ30 puts out more than twice that on its own. If a seller won’t give you milliwatts or joules per minute when you ask, assume the figure isn’t one they want to publish.
Also considered
- LYMA Laser ($2,695): an FDA-cleared 808nm cold laser, but cleared for face wrinkles only, not pain. See our LYMA Laser review for what its 510(k) filings show.
- Multi Radiance TQ Solo: Multi Radiance says this home unit is FDA-cleared under product code ILY for minor muscle and joint pain. It uses a 905nm laser at 15 W peak (plus 875nm and 640nm light) and has an 8-hour battery. The company gives no 510(k) number and no price, only a quote request. Its clinic MR4 is cleared as K171354.
- LED wraps and panels: if you want to cover a whole knee or back at once rather than one spot at a time, an LED device is the better fit. See our best red light therapy for pain guide.
How to choose a cold laser therapy device
- Ask for milliwatts or joules per minute. Wavelength tells you what color the light is, and power tells you how long a session needs to be. B-Cure, Kineon, Avant and LYMA publish it. The Amazon wands we checked don’t.
- Check the FDA claim yourself. Search the brand in FDA’s 510(k) database. “FDA registered”, “Class II” or “FDA cleared technology” doesn’t mean that particular device was cleared.
- Match the laser class to who’s in the house. Class 1 (Kineon) is the lowest hazard. Class 3B (Avant) needs strict eye protection. Keep any laser away from children’s eyes.
- Prefer 785–860nm (or 904nm) if you’re following the research. Those are the ranges in the knee meta-analysis dose findings. Most home lasers use 808nm.
- Buy where you can return it. Kineon’s and LaserTouchOne’s 30-day trials are policies of their own stores. Amazon’s standard return window applies to the wands.
The bottom line
Pick a cold laser by its published power, not its diode count. The B-Cure Laser Pro is our top pick because its 5 J per minute lets you calculate dose per spot. The Kineon MOVE+ Pro is the hands-free choice at $399 direct. The Avant LZ30 has the most power and the strictest eye-safety requirements. The LaserTouchOne is the FDA-cleared option, though its laser is under 1 mW and its electrical stimulation likely does most of the work. The $85–$200 Amazon wands may be fine to experiment with, but none of them publishes the output you’d need to know what dose you’re getting. For an LED alternative that treats a larger area at once, see our red light therapy for pain guide.
This is a hardware and specs guide, not medical advice. Cold lasers are not a substitute for medical care; talk to a clinician about a diagnosed condition, and don’t use them over the eyes, a pregnancy, or a known or suspected cancer. Specs are from maker spec sheets (B-Cure, Kineon, Avant Wellness, LaserTouchOne, Multi Radiance) and FDA 510(k) records K100116, K123474 and K171354, checked October 30, 2026. Amazon prices from Amazon’s product data on October 30, 2026. Research: Stausholm et al., BMJ Open, 2019; Chow et al., The Lancet, 2009. Prices change without notice.